FAQ Regarding Releases of Deeds of Trust
[…] Why do you need to see the original note?
The duties of the Public Trustee are set by state statute. If the original promissory note has been lost, a Lost Instrument Bond must be furnished as a replacement. The Public Trustee may accept a release of deed of trust without production of the original note only when the owner of the evidence of debt meets the requirements provided by the Colorado Revised Statutes.
I paid off my loan and my mortgage company has not released the lien. What can you do?
Colorado Revised Statutes Section 38-35-124 states that the "creditor or holder of the indebtedness shall, within ninety days after the satisfaction of the indebtedness and receipt from the debtor of the reasonable costs of procuring and recording the release documents... file with the Public Trustee the documents required for a release as prescribed by section 38-39-102." If your lender fails to comply with Colorado law in this regard, please contact your legal advisor. This office does not have the authority to enforce this law.
Can you tell me if my mortgage company has sent in the documents to release my deed of trust?